Timeline

Timeline home | Pre 1800 | 1800s | 1900s | 2000-2009 | 2010-2019 | Reference


1900s

1901: Federation
1901: Aboriginal people denied citizenship | White Australia policy | Deportation of Melanesians
1901-60s: Assimiliation
1903: Naturalisation Act
1904: Qld Aboriginal Protection Act
1905: WA Aborigines Act
1906: Deportation of Pacific Islanders | Premiers' Conference

1910s

1910: Vic Aborigines Act | Dreadnought boys
1911: SA Aborigines Act | NT Aboriginals Ordinance
1912: Child Emigration Society
1914: World War 1 | Deportation of enemy aliens | Aboriginal soldiers
1915: Separation of Aboriginal children | German language prohibited
1917: S.A. Nomenclature Act
1919: Versailles Conference | British ex-servicemen | Armenian church

1920s

1920: Northern Europeans favoured | Responsibility for immigration | Aboriginal population
1921: Increased immigration | Leaugue of Nations
1922: Empire Land Settlement Scheme
1925: Immigration Act amended | Big Brother movement | Aborigines' Progressive Association
1926: Aboriginal people killed
1927: Discrimination against Aboriginal people
1928: Coniston massacre | Quotas for Europeans
1929: Depression | 1st Russian orthodox church

1930s

1930: Hostility to non-British
1934: Aborigines Act | Battle of Dingbat Flat | Egon Kisch
1936: Jewish refugees | WA Aborigines Act
1937: Indigenous assimilation | Indigenous segregation | Aboriginal massacre, Gravesend
1938: Day of Mourning | Jewish refugees accepted
1939-45: World War 2 | Enemy aliens

1940s

1940: Jewish refugees | Benefits for Aboriginal people
1941: Italian POWs
1942: Aboriginal Reconnaissance Unit
1943: Exemption certificate | Rural Employment Scheme
1945: Department of Immigration | Post-war immigration
1946: Deportation of Asians and Pacific Islanders | Pilbara strike
1947: Displaced Persons Scheme | 450,000 migrants arrive | Migrant assimilation | Aliens Act
Immigration Advisory Council | Assisted Passage | European refugees | Bonegilla | Census
1948: Universal Declaration of Human Rights | Australian citizenship | Non-Europeans leave | Assisted passage ends
1949: UN Convention on Genocide | Aboriginal vote | Immigration Council | AMES | Snowy Mountains Scheme

1950s

1950: Citizenship Convention | Russian migration
1951: Aboriginal assimilation | High Commissioner for Refugees | Assisted passage concludes
1952: Assisted passage | Japanese wives
1953: Concern over treatment of 'non-Whites' | British migrants | Atomic tests
1954: Assisted passage
1955: Millionth migrant
1956: Permanent residence for non-Europeans | Hungarian refugees | Armenian church
1957: NAIDOC formed | Vic Aborigines Welfare Board | EEC | Citizenship for non-Europeans
1958: Council for the Advancement of Aborigines | Commonwealth Migration Act | Assisted passage
1959: Immigration Reform Group

1960s

1960: Policy of integration | Immigration slows | WA Department of Native Affairs | Benefits for Aboriginal people
1961: Native Welfare Conference | Institute of Aboriginal Studies
1962: Aboriginal vote
1963: Protest by Yirrkala people
1964: NT Social Welfare Ordinance | Integration office
1965: Freedom ride | ALP drops White Australia Policy
1966: Anti-discrimination legislation | Anti discrimination bills | Wave Hill Station strike | Award wages for Aboriginal workers
Immigration policy | 120,000 migrants/year
1967: Referendum on Aboriginal Rights | Turkish migration concludes
1968: Office of Aboriginal Affairs | Czech and Slovak refugees
1969: Committee on Overseas Qualifications | UN Aboriginal delegation | N.S.W. Aboriginal Welfare Board

1970s

1970: Increasing diversity | Aboriginal land rights | Child Migrant Education | Migration peak | Yugoslav migration
Romanian Orthodox Parish
1971: International Year for Action to Combat Racism | Aboriginal people in Census | 1st Aboriginal Member of Parliament
Aboriginal children in NSW Schools
1972: Aboriginal Tent Embassy | Department of Aboriginal Affairs | Policy of self-determination
1973: 'Family of the Nation' speech | Immigration reforms | Land Rights Commission | Aboriginal Consultative Committee
Ethnic Communities' Councils | Telephone Interpreter Service | Chilean refugees
1974: Woodward report | Occupational restrictions | Cypriot migration
1975: Racial Discrimination Act | Anti-Chinese meeting | DIEA | Population & Immigration Council | Education programs
Commissioner for Community Relations Aboriginal & Islander Health Organisation | NSW Aboriginal Children's Service
Gurindji people gain leasehold title | NSW ECC | Radio Paesani | Timorese refugees | Indo-Chinese refugees
1976: Vietnamese 'boat people' | Land Councils | Indigenous population | Aboriginal Child Care Agencies
Migrant Education | Lebanese migration | Mosque in Sydney
1977: Galbally report | Ethnic Affairs Council | Ethnic Broadcasting Advisory Council | Central Land Council | Increased migration
1978: Aboriginal Development Commission | Aboriginal sacred sites | Uranium mining | Mining on Aboriginal reserve
Kimberley Land Council | Government accepts Galbally report | Immigration points system | NSW Ethnic Affairs Commission
1979: Australian Institute of Multicultural Affairs | UN Refugee Conference | Refugee Advisory Council | NUMAS
Terra Nullius challenged | National Aboriginal Council

1980s

1980: Federation of Land Councils | Drilling on sacred sites | Link Up Aboriginal Corporation | SBS TV
1981: 1981 Human Rights Commission | World Council of Indigenous People | SA Pitjantjajara Land Rights Act
SNAICC | Special Humanitarian Program | Ethnic Schools Program
1982: New immigration scheme
1983: Migration Act Amendment | Aboriginal Child Placement | El Salvadorans arrive
1984: Immigration debate | African refugees | First congress of FECCA | National Population Council | Heritage Act
Residence qualification | Council for Overseas Professional Qualifications | Tjartutja Land Rights Act | NACCME
1985: Uluru Kataatjuta | Access & Equity Strategy | Eminent Persons Group | Migrant Education Program | Hindu temple
1986: Human Rights & Equal Opportunity Commission | Goondiwindi riot | Jupp Report
1987: Toomelah Inquiry | Aboriginal Deaths in Custody | Office of Multicultural Affairs | Fitzgerald Committee
National Policy on Languages
1988: National Inquiry into Racist Violence | Australia Day March | Racial Discrimination Act | Barunga statement
Fitzgerald Committee Report
1989: National Agenda for a Multicultural Australia | Access & Equity Strategy | Visas of Chinese students extended

1990s

1990: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission | Convention on the Rights of the Child
1991: Aboriginal Deaths in Custody report | National Inquiry into Racist Violence | Australian Language & Literacy Policy
1992: Native Title - 'Mabo' decision | Council for Aboriginal Reconciliation | Redfern Park speech | Youth anti-racism campaign
1993: Native Title Act
1994: Native Title Tribunal | Australian Citizenship Act | Australian South Sea Islander community recognised
1995: Racial Hatred Act | National Inquiry | Going Home Conference | Social justice reports | Indigenous Land Corporation
One Nation party | Karpin report
1996: Parliamentary Statement on Racial Tolerance | High Court decision on Wik
1997: Bringing them home report | National Reconciliation Convention | Native Title Amendment Bill
National Multicultural Advisory Council
1998: Constitutional Convention | Living in Harmony | Australian Citizenship Council | 2nd Aboriginal person elected
One Nation Party loses
1999: Multiculturalism policy | Statement of regret | Constitutional preamble | Kosovo & East Timor refugees
Republic referendum

Timeline:  Home  |  Pre 1800  | 1800s  |  1900s  |  2000-2009  |  2010-2019  |  Reference